Crab rangoon
Fried wonton purses filled with cream cheese and imitation crab, served with sweet-and-sour or duck sauce. A mid-century American tiki-restaurant invention that became a takeout fixture; there is no Rangoon connection.
Typical price: $9
Half of the 73 restaurants below that list a price charge between $6.95 and $11. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, Oregon | $9.95 | $9–$11.50 | 9 |
| Chicago, Illinois | $7.45 | $6.08–$7.98 | 6 |
| Boston, Massachusetts | $9.95 | $9–$13.95 | 5 |
77 restaurants with Crab rangoon on the menu
- East Ocean Seafood RestaurantAlameda, CA
- Cheese Rangoon (8 pieces, fried)$19.61
- Golden Crown RestaurantAtlanta, GA
- Crab Rangoon3: $4.50 6: $7.50
- Grand SzechuanBloomington, MN
- Cream Cheese Wonton (6)$4.95
- Yen ChingBoise, ID
- Crab Rangoon (6)$9.00
- China PearlBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoons$8.00
- Dumpling CafeBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoon$13.95
- Gaga Seafood RestaurantBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoons (10)$9.95
- Hei La MoonBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoon
- Crab Rangoons
- Peach FarmBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoon (8)$9.00
- Taiwan CafeBoston, MA
- Crab Rangoon (8)$15.95
- Gu's KitchenChamblee, GA
- Homemade Crab Rangoon$11.00
- Chi CafeChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoon$3.50
- FuramaChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoon
- Go 4 FoodChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoon (4 pcs) (4)$9.67
- Hing Kee RestaurantChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoon$7.99
- Hunan CuisineChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoons (4)$6.95
- Lao Sze ChuanChicago, IL
- 133. Crab Rangoons (4)$7.95
- Triple Crown RestaurantChicago, IL
- Crab Rangoon$5.79
- Grand OrientalCincinnati, OH
- Crab Rangoon (6)$5.99
- Cheese Wonton (8)$5.99
- Crab Rangoons (6)$6.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- China Jade Chinese RestaurantCleveland, OH
- Crab Rangoon (4 or 8)$4.50 / $8.00
- Wonton Gourmet & BBQCleveland, OH
- Crab Rangoon (8 pcs)$10.35
- Hunan LionColumbus, OH
- Crab Rangoon (6)$11.95
- Changsha Rice NoodleCupertino, CA
- Cheese Wontons 酥炸馄饨$12.98
- Little DragonDenver, CO
- Fried Crab Cheese Wontons (8)$9.50
- MAKfamDenver, CO
- Crab & Cheese Rangoons (5)$11.00
- The PeterboroDetroit, MI
- Crab Rangoon
- MasterpieceDuluth, GA
- A18. Crab Rangoon (4 pc)$2.50
- Peking Gourmet InnFalls Church, VA
- Crab Rangoon (4)$12.95
- Cafe 101Houston, TX
- Chinese Crab Puffs (5pc)$4.50
- Chang FuIndianapolis, IN
- Crab Rangoon (6)$6.25
- Heritage by Bo LingsKansas City, MO
- Crab Rangoon$11
- Crab Rangoon
- Kung Fu Thai & Chinese RestaurantLas Vegas, NV
- Crab Rangoon-Cheese Wontons (6)$13.95
- Oriental HouseLouisville, KY
- Crab Rangoon (6)$5.25
- Cheung HingMilpitas, CA
- Crab Cheese Rangoon (Party Tray)$1.25
- China Palace RestaurantMilpitas, CA
- Creamy Crab Rangoon (6)$4.25
- China One - NashvilleNashville, TN
- 3. Fried Crab Meat Rangoon$7.55
- Sichuan Hot Pot & Asian CuisineNashville, TN
- Crab Rangoon (8)$8.49
- Great TasteNew Britain, CT
- Crab Rangoon (6)$7.00
- Five HappinessNew Orleans, LA
- Crab Rangoons (5)$10.50
- Happy HouseOklahoma City, OK
- Cream Cheese Wonton$2.95
- Snow Pea RestaurantOklahoma City, OK
- Cream Cheese Wonton$4.50
- Three Happiness ExpressOmaha, NE
- Crab Rangoon$5.49
- Soul RicePacifica, CA
- Crab Meat Rangoon$9.95
- Bai WeiPhiladelphia, PA
- Fried Cheese Wonton (4)$5.00
- Lee How FookPhiladelphia, PA
- Crab Rangoon (4pc)$8.45
- Nan Zhou Hand Drawn Noodle HousePhiladelphia, PA
- Fried Cheese Wonton (6)$8.75
- Tom's Dim SumPhiladelphia, PA
- Crab & Cheese Rangoon (4)$8.40
- PongPong Chinese CuisinePhoenix, AZ
- Crab Puff$8.50
- China HousePittsburgh, PA
- 12. Fried Cheese Wonton (6)$6.65
- Uncle ZhouPlano, TX
- Cream Cheese Wonton (6)$7.95
- Wu Wei Din Chinese CuisinePlano, TX
- Crab Rangoon x4$6.50
- Andy & Yu’s Restaurant and BarPleasanton, CA
- Cream Cheese Rangoons$10.00
- Ding & SpicePortland, OR
- Crab Puffs$9.00
- Empire Chinese KitchenPortland, ME
- Lobster Rangoon (4)$12.50
- Excellent CuisinePortland, OR
- Deep Fried Crab Puff$13.95
- Frank's Noodle HousePortland, OR
- Crab Puff$8.50
- HK CafePortland, OR
- Deep Fried Crab Puff (6)$9.95
- Ho Ho Oriental RestaurantPortland, OR
- Crab Puffs (10)$11.50
- Jumbo RestaurantPortland, OR
- Crab Puffs (10)$9.45
- Master KongPortland, OR
- Crab Puff$6.98
- ShandongPortland, OR
- Crab Puffs$12.50
- Zien Hong RestaurantPortland, OR
- 113. Crab Puff (8)$10.00
- Chef Ho'sProvidence, RI
- Crab Rangoon (6 pcs)$7.25
- New Winsor Dim Sum House & BarQuincy, MA
- Crab Rangoons (8)$10.95
- Jeng Chi RestaurantRichardson, TX
- Crab Rangoon (5pc)$11.00
- Red Maple Chinese CuisineSalt Lake City, UT
- Cream Cheese Wonton (10)$11.00
- Chiang's GourmetSeattle, WA
- Crab Rangoon (8)$12
- Dumpling The NoodleSeattle, WA
- Crab Rangoon (5)$10.95
- Zoe's Chinese RestaurantSomerville, MA
- Crab Rangoon$14.95
- Leong's Asian DinerSpringfield, MO
- Crab Rangoons
- Corner 17St. Louis, MO
- A4. Crab cheese rangoon$6.99+
- Wok’s On ExpressSunnyvale, CA
- Crab Rangoon$10.95
- Lucky Danger Washington DCWashington, DC
- Crab Rangoon$15
- Katy's DumplingsWestmont, IL
- Crab Rangoon (6)$9.95
- Dumpling DaughterWeston, MA
- Luxe Crab Rangoons (5)$11
- Yu's MandarinWheeling, IL
- Crab Rangoon (5)$8.50
- Legend of TasteWhitestone, NY
- Crab Rangoon$9.95