Dry-fried green beans
Green beans (or shredded beef) flash-fried in oil until blistered and wrinkled, then tossed with minced pork, preserved vegetable, garlic and chili. "Dry-fried" (gan bian) is the technique: no sauce, just a hot wok and seasoning that clings.
Typical price: $16
Half of the 45 restaurants below that list a price charge between $13.95 and $18. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, California | $17 | $15.45–$17.90 | 7 |
| Boston, Massachusetts | $17.95 | $14.95–$19.95 | 5 |
47 restaurants with Dry-fried green beans on the menu
- Wu ChowAustin, TX
- Dry Fried Local Green Beans$16
- Q by Peter ChangBethesda, MD
- Dry-Fried Eggplant
- Dumpling CafeBoston, MA
- Dry Fried String Beans$19.95
- Dry Fried Yuzi Tofu$20.95
- Gaga Seafood RestaurantBoston, MA
- Spicy Salted Dry Fried Pork Chop$17.95
- Great Taste Bakery & RestaurantBoston, MA
- Dry Fried Chicken Udon$7.20
- Dry Fried Pork Udon$7.20
- Dry Fried Seafood Udon$8.50
- Peach FarmBoston, MA
- Spicy Dry Fried Salted Squid$23.95
- Sliced Spicy Dry Fried Salted Boneless Eel$40.00 (small) / $50.00 (medium) / $60.00 (large)
- Beef, Bean Sprouts, Onion Chow Foon (Dry Fried)$14.95
- Taiwan CafeBoston, MA
- Dry Fried String Beans$23.95
- Kings County ImperialBrooklyn, NY
- Dry Fried Long Bean$12
- A Single PebbleBurlington, VT
- Dry Fried Green Bean$19
- Kwei FeiCharleston, SC
- Dry Fried Green Beans$9.00
- Grand OrientalCincinnati, OH
- Dry-Fried Green Beans$13.99
- Wonton Gourmet & BBQCleveland, OH
- Dry Fried Shredded Pork with Dry Bean Curd$18.35
- Dry-Fried String Bean with Shredded Pork$17.20
- Changsha Rice NoodleCupertino, CA
- Dry Fried Bean Strips 干煸四季豆$17.98
- MasterpieceDuluth, GA
- G14. Dry Fried String Bean$17.95
- Chez XueFoster City, CA
- Dry-Sautéed String Beans$20.00
- Cooking GirlHouston, TX
- Dry Fried Intestine$13.99
- Dry Fried Green Beans$10.99
- Mala Sichuan BistroHouston, TX
- Dry Fried Double Veggies$16.09
- X KitchenHouston, TX
- Dry-Fried Pork Intestine$18.99
- Dry-Fried Shredded Beef$16.99
- Dry-Fried Green Beans$13.99
- Royal FeastMillbrae, CA
- Dry Fried Beef Fillet$14.95
- Dry Fried Croaker$22.95
- Dry Fried Pork Intestine$20.00
- and 3 more on the menu
- Hwa Yuan SzechuanNew York, NY
- Dry Sauteed Tangy Crispy Beef$22
- Dry Sauteed String Beans with Pork$22
- Dry Sauteed Fresh Shrimp with Chili Peppers$40
- Ocean City RestaurantPhiladelphia, PA
- Dry-Fried Beef Chow Fun$19.95
- Sang Kee Peking Duck HousePhiladelphia, PA
- XO Dry Fried String Beans$18.09
- Tai Lake Seafood RestaurantPhiladelphia, PA
- Dry-Fried Beef Chow Fun$15.95
- Tom's Dim SumPhiladelphia, PA
- Dry Fried Fish Ball$10.95
- Uncle ZhouPlano, TX
- Dry Fried Beef$19.00
- Dry Fried Intestines$18.95
- ShandongPortland, OR
- Dry Sauteed Green Beans$16.00
- Dry Sauteed Brussel Sprouts$16.00
- Spicy Dry Fried Chicken$17.50
- and 2 more on the menu
- Royal SichuanRichardson, TX
- LS30. Dry Fried String Bean$9.95
- Najia CafeRowland Heights, CA
- Dry Fried String Beans$18.99
- Red Chili Hunan RestaurantRowland Heights, CA
- Dry-Fried Green Beans with Minced Pork And Preserved Vegetables$12.99
- Boiling BeijingSan Bruno, CA
- Dry Sauteed Shrimp$12.95
- Dry Fried Chicken Wings (4)$6.95
- Shan Xi Magic KitchenSan Diego, CA
- Dry Fried Cauliflower with Twice Cooked Pork$15.99
- Dry Fried Green Beans$14.99
- Dumpling HomeSan Francisco, CA
- Dry Fried Chicken Wings$15.95
- Dumpling KitchenSan Francisco, CA
- Dry-Fried Chicken$17.80
- Henry's Hunan RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Dry Sauteed String Beans$17.00
- HK Lounge BistroSan Francisco, CA
- Dry Fried String Beans$22
- Mister Jiu'sSan Francisco, CA
- Dry-Fried Green Beans$18
- San TungSan Francisco, CA
- Original Dry Fried Chicken Wings$18.95
- Original Dry Fried Chicken (Boneless)$18.95
- Dry Sautéed String Beans$14.95
- Sichuan HomeSan Francisco, CA
- Dry Fried Green Beans$13.95
- New Shanghai No 1 Seafood VillageSan Gabriel, CA
- Dry-Fried Style Ribbonfish (Braised Style)$24.99
- Dry Fried Green Beans$16.99
- Chiang's GourmetSeattle, WA
- Dry Sautéed String Bean (with or without Pork)$17
- Dumpling The NoodleSeattle, WA
- Sichuan Dry-Fried String Beans$13.95
- Zoe's Chinese RestaurantSomerville, MA
- Dry-Fried Whole Fish in Spicy Brown Sauce$37.95
- Dry-Fried Thin Sliced Beef$27.95
- Dry-Fried Pork Intestine with Hot Chili$23.95
- Corner 17St. Louis, MO
- V10. Dry sautéed string beans$13.99+
- Harbor City RestaurantTacoma, WA
- Dry-Fried String Beans (Spicy)$15.95
- Hiya ChiliTulsa, OK
- Dry-Fried Green Beans
- Chang ChangWashington, DC
- Dry Fried Fish$16
- Dry Fried Cauliflower$14
- Legend of TasteWhitestone, NY
- Dry Sauteed String Bean with Minced Pork$16.95
- L24. Dry Sauteed String Bean$11.95