Cumin lamb
Sliced lamb stir-fried (or skewered and grilled) with whole cumin seed, dried chili and onion, the signature seasoning of China's northwest, especially Xinjiang and Xi'an. Also common in Hunan kitchens, where it gets fresh chilies too.
Typical price: $18.99
Half of the 82 restaurants below that list a price charge between $14.99 and $22.66. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, California | $17.95 | $14.95–$22.99 | 9 |
| Chicago, Illinois | $17.23 | $15.95–$22.95 | 5 |
91 restaurants with Cumin lamb on the menu
- Chengdu TasteAlhambra, CA
- Toothpick Lamb with Cumin$17.99
- Sauteed Beef Flake w. Cumin Flavor$18.99
- Sichuan ImpressionAlhambra, CA
- Lamb with Cumin$19.99
- Mala RestaurantAllston, MA
- Chili & Cumin Flavored Dried Lamb$17.95
- Chili & Cumin Flavored Dried Beef$17.95
- Xi'an Gourmet HouseAtlanta, GA
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Noodle$13.95
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Burger$7.00
- Wu ChowAustin, TX
- Wok Toasted Cumin Lamb$24
- Great ChinaBerkeley, CA
- Cumin Braised Lamb$29.95
- Q by Peter ChangBethesda, MD
- Cumin Lamb Chops
- Cumin Duck Bao
- Grand SzechuanBloomington, MN
- Cumin Lamb$19.95
- Cumin Beef Fillet$18.95
- Cumin Pork Ribs$15.95
- Gene's Chinese Flatbread CafeBoston, MA
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Skewers$17.55
- Birds of a FeatherBrooklyn, NY
- Spicy Cumin Lamb$32
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Pockets$15
- Kings County ImperialBrooklyn, NY
- Cumin Veal Ribs$22
- Chou's KitchenChandler, AZ
- Cumin Beef$17.98
- Cumin Lamb$18.98
- Cumin Calamari$16.98
- Han DynastyCherry Hill, NJ
- Cumin Style
- Go 4 FoodChicago, IL
- Stir-Fried Beef in Cumin Sauce$17.23
- Hing Kee RestaurantChicago, IL
- Grilled Lamb Skewers$9.99
- Beef with Cumin Spice$9.99
- Stir Fried Lamb w/ Cumin$14.99
- Hunan CuisineChicago, IL
- Cumin Beef Tenderloin$22.95
- Stir-fried Spicy Lamb w/ Cumin$22.95
- Lao Sze ChuanChicago, IL
- S08. Lamb with Pure Cumin$26.95
- 415. House Special Short Ribs w/ Cumin$23.95
- 513. Beef w/ Pure Cumin Powder$24.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Sze Chuan CuisineChicago, IL
- Cumin Lamb$15.95
- Wonton Gourmet & BBQCleveland, OH
- Cumin Lamb$26.40
- Cumin Beef$22.43
- Home EatCupertino, CA
- Cumin Lamb$16.75
- Royal ChinaDallas, TX
- Cumin Lamb
- MasterpieceDuluth, GA
- F12. Cumin Stir Fried Pig Kidney$22.95
- F27. Cumin Beef$24.95
- F36. Cumin Lamb$24.95
- Little Sheep Hot Pot & BarEast Rutherford, NJ
- Cumin Marinated Lamb$19
- Ginkgo Sichuan CuisineFairfield, CT
- Crispy-Edged Cumin Beef$22.95
- DunHuang Lanzhou Beef NoodleFlushing, NY
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Burger$3.95
- Chez XueFoster City, CA
- Cumin Lamb$27.60
- My KitchenGrand Rapids, MI
- Cumin Lamb
- Central China RestaurantHouston, TX
- Cumin Chicken Wings$13.99
- Cumin Lamb with Cilantro$13.99
- Cumin Beef with Cilantro$13.99
- Cooking GirlHouston, TX
- Cumin Lamb$14.99
- Hu's CookingHouston, TX
- Sauteed Lamb With Cumin$21.45
- X KitchenHouston, TX
- Cumin Beef Slices$21.99
- Crispy Cumin Beef$17.99
- Crispy Cumin Lamb$18.99
- Spicy Talk BistroKirkland, WA
- Cumin Beef$13.95
- Cumin Lamb$15.95
- China MamaLas Vegas, NV
- Fried Lamb w. Cumin$20.99
- Special NoodleLas Vegas, NV
- Spicy Fried Cumin Chicken Rack$19.99
- Cumin Beef$27.99
- Cumin Lamb$27.99
- Hop Woo BBQ & Seafood RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Stir Fried Lamb w. Cumin$16.95
- Stir Fried Beef w. Cumin$18.95
- Sichuan ImpressionLos Angeles, CA
- Stir-Fried Lamb with Cumin$20.99
- Petals of a PeonyMemphis, TN
- Stir-fried Cumin Lamb
- Royal FeastMillbrae, CA
- Cumin Lamb$22.00
- Cheung HingMilpitas, CA
- Cumin Lamb$22.74
- Café ChinaNew York, NY
- Spicy Cumin Lamb$31.00
- Pinch ChineseNew York, NY
- Niman Ranch Cumin Pork Ribs$23.00
- Szechuan GourmetNew York, NY
- Cumin Lamb
- The Handpulled NoodleNew York, NY
- Spicy Cumin Stir Fry$14.00
- Cumin Soup Noodles$14.00
- Xi'an Famous FoodsNew York, NY
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Hand-Ripped Noodles$15.95
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Hand-Ripped Noodles in Soup$17.45
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Burger
- Spices 3Oakland, CA
- Lamb w/ Cumin Spice$16.95
- Taste of ChengduOrlando, FL
- Cumin Beef$24
- Sichuan Cumin Lamb Chop$33
- Bai WeiPhiladelphia, PA
- Cumin Beef & Steamed Buns$21.00
- Cumin Lamb Dry Pot$20.00
- Han DynastyPhiladelphia, PA
- Cumin Style Entrée
- Sang Kee Peking Duck HousePhiladelphia, PA
- Sauteed Cumin Lamb w/ String Beans$21.69
- Tom's Dim SumPhiladelphia, PA
- Cumin Beef$12.95
- Cumin Stir-Fried Noodle w. Beef$18.15+
- Cumin Stir-Fried Noodle w. Seafood$18.15+
- Uncle ZhouPlano, TX
- Cumin Powder Fried Beef$22.95
- Cumin Powder Fried Lamb$22.95
- Cumin Fish Fillet$22.95
- Mandarin HousePortland, OR
- Cumin Beef$23.00
- 504. Spicy Cumin Beef$21.00
- Sichuan TastePortland, OR
- Cumin Beef$23.95
- The Wok Chinese CuisineReno, NV
- Cumin Beef
- Jeng Chi RestaurantRichardson, TX
- Beef with Cumin Sauce$23.00
- Chinese Style Lamb with Cumin$24.00
- Bob's Shanghai 66Rockville, MD
- Cumin Duck$24.95
- Lamb w. Cumin$20.75
- Cumin Squid$21.95
- Sichuan Jin RiverRockville, MD
- Intestines with Cumin$17.50
- General Guan's Cumin Chicken$15.95
- Cumin Beef$19.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Najia CafeRowland Heights, CA
- Stir-fried pork hands with cumin$19.99
- Cumin Diced Lamb$19.99
- Cumin Chicken$17.99
- Red Chili Hunan RestaurantRowland Heights, CA
- Sauteed Cumin Beef$18.99
- Sauteed Cumin Lamb$18.99
- The NoodleRowland Heights, CA
- Cumin Style Chicken Wings$19.27
- Sautéed Lamb in Cumin Sauce$23.90
- Boiling BeijingSan Bruno, CA
- Cumin Lamb$11.95
- Cumin Beef$11.95
- Cumin Chicken$11.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Shan Xi Magic KitchenSan Diego, CA
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Burger$7.99
- Hand Pulled Noodles with Cumin Beef$16.99
- Cumin Lamb Biang-Biang Noodles$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Spicy CitySan Diego, CA
- Fried Beef w. Cumin$18.99
- Fried Lamb w. Cumin$18.99
- Chong Qing Xiao MianSan Francisco, CA
- BBQ Lamb Skewer (4)$12.95
- Four KingsSan Francisco, CA
- Xinjiang Lamb Skewers (1 each)$9
- Mission Chinese FoodSan Francisco, CA
- Cumin Lamb Ribs$33.00
- Mister Jiu'sSan Francisco, CA
- Cumin Lamb Wontons$17
- Old Mandarin Islamic RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Cumin Lamb Stir-Fry$24.95
- 4 Piece Fried Lamb Skewer$17.95
- Palette Tea HouseSan Francisco, CA
- Cumin Spicy Lamb "Longevity" Noodle$28
- Sichuan HomeSan Francisco, CA
- Roast Cumin Lamb Chop$22.95
- Sichuan Tasty RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Cumin Chicken Cartilage$16.95
- Cumin Beef or Lamb$14.95+
- SpicesSan Francisco, CA
- Sizzling Calamari w. Cumin$26.99
- Sizzling Cumin Beef / Lamb$22.99
- Long Xing Ji Juicy DumplingSan Gabriel, CA
- Beef in Cumin Sauce$18.99
- Liuyishou HotpotSan Mateo, CA
- Lamb Skewer$8.50
- Peking AlleySan Mateo, CA
- Lamb Skewer (2)$7.99
- TLT BBQSan Mateo, CA
- Lamb Skewers (2)$7.50
- Town of DumplingSan Mateo, CA
- Lamb Skewer (4)$11.95
- Cumin Fried Rice with Pineapple$10.95
- Zeng RestaurantSanta Fe, NM
- Cumin Lamb
- Chengdu MemorySeattle, WA
- House Braised Cumin Lamb$9.95
- Xi'an NoodlesSeattle, WA
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Biang Noodles$13.99
- Spicy Cumin Lamb Biang Noodle Soup$14.99
- Lamb Skewers (3)$6.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Zoe's Chinese RestaurantSomerville, MA
- Beef with Cumin and Spicy Sauce$27.50
- Lamb with Cumin and Spicy Sauce$27.50
- Golden Fu WahSoquel, CA
- Cumin Chicken$15.99
- Corner 17St. Louis, MO
- Cumin lamb$15.99+
- Cumin beef$14.99+
- Dumpling DepotSunnyvale, CA
- Pineapple Chicken Fried Rice with Cumin$14.99
- Delicious ChengduTemple City, CA
- Cumin Beef Fillet$18.99
- Happy Lamb Hot PotUnion City, CA
- Mongolian Lamb Skewer$9.95
- Chang ChangWashington, DC
- Cumin Beef$30
- Reren Lamen & BarWashington, DC
- Uyghur Cumin Lamb$24.00
- Yu's MandarinWheeling, IL
- Cumin Lamb$19.95
- Legend of TasteWhitestone, NY
- Sliced Beef with Cumin$20.95
- Lamb with Cumin$23.95
- Spicy Hunan KitchenWoburn, MA
- Spicy Beef w. Cumin$20.95
- Spicy Lamb w. Cumin$20.95