Salt-and-pepper
A Cantonese fry technique: squid, shrimp, pork chops or tofu dusted in starch, deep-fried, then tossed in a hot wok with salt, white pepper, garlic, scallion and sliced fresh chili. Light, crisp and only mildly hot.
Typical price: $15.85
Half of the 118 restaurants below that list a price charge between $12.49 and $19.20. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, Illinois | $10.38 | $7.31–$13.67 | 8 |
| New York, New York | $16.50 | $11.73–$23.98 | 7 |
| San Francisco, California | $16 | $14.98–$18.50 | 7 |
| Boston, Massachusetts | $13.85 | $13.15–$16.20 | 6 |
130 restaurants with Salt-and-pepper on the menu
- East Ocean Seafood RestaurantAlameda, CA
- Salt & Pepper Fried Wings$24.90+
- Fried Calamari with Salt & Pepper$22.72
- Chicken Wings with Salt & Pepper$21.68
- and 1 more on the menu
- Golden Crown RestaurantAtlanta, GA
- Chinese Salt & Pepper Shrimp (20) (For 2)$18.88
- Man Chun HongAtlanta, GA
- A5. Salt & Pepper Squid$16.00
- S7. Salt & Pepper Shrimp$31.00
- S8. Salt & Pepper Squid$30.00
- Wu ChowAustin, TX
- Salt & Pepper Squid$20
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$22
- Salt & Pepper Snapper$24
- Facing EastBellevue, WA
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$13.95
- Top Gun Seafood RestaurantBellevue, WA
- Salt Pepper Tofu$14.95
- Grand SzechuanBloomington, MN
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$17.95
- Salt & Pepper Squid$19.95
- Dumpling CafeBoston, MA
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chops$18.95
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp with Head$21.95
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$23.95
- and 6 more on the menu
- Gaga Seafood RestaurantBoston, MA
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Shrimp (w. Shell)$18.95
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Jumbo Shrimp without Shell$20.95
- Salt & Pepper Pork Intestine$18.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Great Taste Bakery & RestaurantBoston, MA
- Salt & Pepper Jumbo Shrimp$9.45
- Salt & Pepper Scallop$16.20
- Hong Kong EateryBoston, MA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wings$16.00
- Salt and Pepper Squid$16.00
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$17.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Peach FarmBoston, MA
- Salt and Pepper Soft Shell Crabs$35.95
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$16.95
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Shrimp with Head$24.95
- Taiwan CafeBoston, MA
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Shrimps$31.95
- Kings County ImperialBrooklyn, NY
- Market Salt & Pepper Dry FryMarket Price
- A Single PebbleBurlington, VT
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$37
- 88 BaoBaoCastro Valley, CA
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$17.45
- Chou's KitchenChandler, AZ
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$18.98
- Salt and Pepper Fish Fillet$16.98
- Salt and Pepper Calamari$16.98
- Chi CafeChicago, IL
- Spicy Fried Chicken Wings with Salt and Pepper$5.95
- Salt and Pepper Tofu$5.95
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chop on Rice$5.25
- and 8 more on the menu
- Dolo Restaurant & BarChicago, IL
- Salt and Pepper Enoki Mushroom$4.95
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$15.95+
- FuramaChicago, IL
- Salt & Pepper Calamari
- Salt & Pepper Soft Shell Crab / Shrimp / Calamari / Squid / Smelt / Fish Fillet / Tofu
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop
- and 1 more on the menu
- Go 4 FoodChicago, IL
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$13.99
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$20.47
- Salt & Pepper Lobster$68.04
- and 5 more on the menu
- Hing Kee RestaurantChicago, IL
- Salt & Pepper Fish Balls$7.99
- Salt & Pepper Chinese Eggplant$7.99
- Salt & Pepper Fried Tofu$7.99
- and 6 more on the menu
- Hunan CuisineChicago, IL
- Salt & Pepper Spareribs$19.95
- Salt & Pepper Fish Fillet$15.95
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$21.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Lao Sze ChuanChicago, IL
- 312. Salt and Pepper Squid$25.95
- 318. Salt and Pepper Three Delight$27.95
- 329. Salt and Pepper Prawns (with Shell)$28.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- MingHin CuisineChicago, IL
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp
- Triple Crown RestaurantChicago, IL
- Salt & Pepper Eggplant$9.30
- Salt & Pepper Soft Shell Crab$23.34
- Wok DongChicago, IL
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chop$14.45
- Salt and Pepper Jumbo Shrimp$13.45
- Salt and Pepper Tofu$11.45
- Grand OrientalCincinnati, OH
- Salt & Pepper Popcorn Chicken$10.99
- Salt & Pepper Pork$18.99
- Salt & Pepper Shelter Prawns$24.99
- and 7 more on the menu
- Chuan Jiang Hao ZiColumbus, OH
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$19.80
- Hunan LionColumbus, OH
- Salt & Pepper Calamari & Shrimp 🌶️$14.95
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp Hunan Style 🌶️$20.95
- Yun Nan Crossing Bridge NoodleColumbus, OH
- Crispy Salt & Pepper Chicken$6.95
- Grandma’s KitchenCupertino, CA
- Salt and Pepper Pork Elbow$22.95
- Salt and Pepper Pork$18.95
- Red Hot WokCupertino, CA
- Crispy Salt and Pepper Squid$17.95
- Salt & Pepper Crispy Cuttlefish$19.95
- Salt & Pepper Crispy Shrimp$20.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Mr. Fong BBQ & NoodlesDaly City, CA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wings$12.99
- Pop KitchenDaly City, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$13.99
- Woohao Chinese RestaurantDaly City, CA
- Salt and Pepper Prawns$22.00
- Little DragonDenver, CO
- Salt & PepperOrganic Tofu $17.95 / Chicken (White Meat) $18.95 / Beef (Choice Flank Steak) $19.95 / Shrimp or Triple Delight $20.95
- China VillageDublin, CA
- Salt & Pepper Prawns (No Shells)$17.00
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$15.00
- Salt & Pepper Scallops$17.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- MasterpieceDuluth, GA
- D12. Salt & Pepper Shrimp$26.95
- D13. Salt & Pepper Squid$24.95
- China TownEl Paso, TX
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chops
- Asian Jewels Seafood RestaurantFlushing, NY
- Pan Fried Rack of Lamb w. Salt & Pepper (5 pcs)$36.99
- Deep Fried Pork Chop w. Salt & Pepper$20.99
- Baked Diced Squid w. Salt & Pepper$35.99
- Cafe 101Houston, TX
- Salt & Pepper Sakura Ebi$6.75
- Salt & Pepper Corn$5.95
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$6.95
- Cooking GirlHouston, TX
- Salt Pepper Shrimp$14.99
- Fung's KitchenHouston, TX
- Salt Pepper Grouper Fillet$19.99
- X KitchenHouston, TX
- Salt & Pepper Pork Rib$17.99
- Salt & Pepper Squid$17.99
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$18.99
- Spicy Talk BistroKirkland, WA
- Salt & Pepper Squid$14.95
- Salt & Pepper Prawn (Without Shell)$16.95
- Salt & Pepper Prawn (Shell in)$16.95
- China MamaLas Vegas, NV
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$23.99
- Salt & Pepper Fish$17.99
- Mott 32 - Las VegasLas Vegas, NV
- Crispy Squid, Baby Corn, Salt and Pepper$24.00
- Crispy Sea Bass, Salt and Pepper$32.00
- Softshell Crab, Salt and Pepper$28.00
- Ping Pang PongLas Vegas, NV
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$13.95
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chops$13.00
- Special NoodleLas Vegas, NV
- Salt and Pepper Ribs$25.99
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$28.99
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$12.49
- and 1 more on the menu
- Little FattyLos Angeles, CA
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$24.00
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$22.00
- Taste of SichuanMadison, WI
- Salt and Pepper Squid
- Royal FeastMillbrae, CA
- Salt and Pepper Deep Fried Pork Trotter$13.95
- Salt and Pepper Oysters with Baked Mussels$24.00
- Cheung HingMilpitas, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$10.74
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$15.54
- Salt & Pepper Squids$16.74
- and 12 more on the menu
- HL Peninsula RestaurantMilpitas, CA
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp (w/ Shell)$12.99
- Mama Lu's Dumpling HouseMonterey Park, CA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$16.99
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Cartilage$16.99
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$16.49
- and 1 more on the menu
- NBC Seafood RestaurantMonterey Park, CA
- Salt & Pepper Baked Prawns
- Kirin BistroMountain View, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$15.95
- Sichuan Hot Pot & Asian CuisineNashville, TN
- Salt Pepper Chicken$8.49
- Dian XinNew Orleans, LA
- Salt Pepper Wings$11
- Dim Sum Go GoNew York, NY
- Salt & Pepper Fried Squid$21
- Salt & Pepper Jumbo Shrimp$28
- Salt & Pepper Crispy Pork Chops$22
- Great N.Y. NoodletownNew York, NY
- Salt and Pepper Squid
- Hop KeeNew York, NY
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings
- Joe's GingerNew York, NY
- Seafood Combo in Salt & Pepper$26.95
- Nom Wah Tea ParlorNew York, NY
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$16.50
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chops$16.50
- Potluck ClubNew York, NY
- Salt & Pepper Chicken with Scallion Biscuits$28
- Taiwan Pork Chop HouseNew York, NY
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Over Rice$9.25
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$7.75
- Wo HopNew York, NY
- Fried Squid With Salt And Pepper$11.95
- Fried Pork Chop With Salt And Pepper$11.95
- Shrimp With Spicy Salt And Pepper$15.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Wu's Wonton KingNew York, NY
- Fried Pork Chop w. Salt & Pepper$11.50
- Sautéed Sea Clam w. Salt Pepper$48.99
- Gum Kuo RestaurantOakland, CA
- Salt and Pepper Pig Bunguts$5.95
- Salt and Pepper Tofu$4.95
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wings$7.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Peony Seafood RestaurantOakland, CA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings (5pcs)$13.00
- Salt & Pepper Custard Tofu$12.50
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$13.50
- and 6 more on the menu
- Shan Dong RestaurantOakland, CA
- Salt and Pepper Squid$15.50
- Spices 3Oakland, CA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$9.95
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$9.95
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$14.95
- and 5 more on the menu
- Taste of ChengduOrlando, FL
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$14
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$19
- YH Seafood ClubhouseOrlando, FL
- Salt & Pepper$16–$32
- Soul RicePacifica, CA
- Crispy Salt & Pepper Wings$11.95
- Ting Wong RestaurantPhiladelphia, PA
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop on Rice$10.45
- Salt and Pepper Soft Shell Crab$20.85
- Uncle ZhouPlano, TX
- Spicy Prawns w. Salt & Pepper$20.95
- Wu Wei Din Chinese CuisinePlano, TX
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$14.95
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$16.99
- Excellent CuisinePortland, OR
- Salt & Pepper Squid$21.95
- HK CafePortland, OR
- Salt & Pepper Soft Shell Crab$28.00
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp (without shell)$19.95
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp (in shell)$19.95
- Mandarin HousePortland, OR
- Salt and Pepper with Fish Fillet$28.00
- Salt and Pepper with Sirloin$21.00
- ShandongPortland, OR
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$22.00
- New Winsor Dim Sum House & BarQuincy, MA
- Salt & Pepper Calamari (Small Order)$11.95
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp w. Shell (Small Order)$11.95
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings (6)$9.45
- and 13 more on the menu
- RubatoQuincy, MA
- Salt + Pepper Chicken$17
- Salt + Pepper Cauliflower$15
- The Wok Chinese CuisineReno, NV
- Salt and Pepper Pork
- Canton Chinese RestaurantRichardson, TX
- AC4. Salt and Pepper Squids$10.95
- AC12. Prawn in Shell with Salt & Pepper$10.95
- First Emperor Chinese RestaurantRichardson, TX
- 30. Crispy Shrimp with Salt Pepper$7.95
- 33. Fried Spareribs with Salt Pepper$7.95
- Jeng Chi RestaurantRichardson, TX
- Salt & Pepper Tiger Shrimp (12pc)$30.00
- Bob's Shanghai 66Rockville, MD
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$15.75
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$18.75
- Salt & Pepper Fries Flounder Fillet$21.45
- and 2 more on the menu
- 888 Seafood RestaurantRosemead, CA
- Salt & Pepper Squid$8.90
- Sea Harbour Seafood RestaurantRosemead, CA
- Salt and Pepper Fried Chicken Knees
- Red Chili Hunan RestaurantRowland Heights, CA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Gristles$18.99
- The NoodleRowland Heights, CA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$19.27
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$21.33
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$30.70
- Red Maple Chinese CuisineSalt Lake City, UT
- Salt Pepper Calamari & Shrimp$12.00
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$12.00
- Salt and Pepper Multi-Small Egg Fish$17.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Sichuan HouseSan Antonio, TX
- Sichuan Salt & Pepperfrom $14
- Boiling BeijingSan Bruno, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$9.95
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$11.95
- Salt & Pepper Squid$12.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Dumpling InnSan Diego, CA
- Salt & Pepper Wings (5)$10.50
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$17.50
- Emerald Chinese CuisineSan Diego, CA
- Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$16.95
- Jasmine Seafood RestaurantSan Diego, CA
- Salt and Pepper Calamari (Dim Sum Portion)$20.25
- Salt and Pepper Calamari (Regular)$20.25
- Spicy CitySan Diego, CA
- Fish with Salt Pepper$14.99
- Dumpling KitchenSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$16.50
- Salt and Pepper Spare Ribs$17.20
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$17.80
- and 2 more on the menu
- Great Eastern RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Crab — choice of: Salt & Pepper / Minced Garlic and Spiced Chili / Minced Salty Egg Yolks
- Salt & Pepper Octopus (Deep Fried)$21.50
- Salt and Pepper Filet of Flounder Fish$24.50
- and 2 more on the menu
- HK Lounge BistroSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Soft Shell Crab$19
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$19
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$16
- and 2 more on the menu
- Hong Kong LoungeSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$8.95
- Salt & Pepper Fish$15
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$13
- and 1 more on the menu
- Palette Tea HouseSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$22
- R&G LoungeSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper CrabMarket price
- Salt & Pepper String Beans$16
- Salt & Pepper Calamari$23
- and 2 more on the menu
- Sichuan Tasty RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken$13.95
- Salt Pepper Flounder Fillet$14.95
- Salt Pepper Prawns$17.95
- SpicesSan Francisco, CA
- Salt & Pepper Fried Chiken / Calamari
- Long Xing Ji Juicy DumplingSan Gabriel, CA
- Salt & Pepper Crispy Cake (4)$13.99
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$18.99
- New Shanghai No 1 Seafood VillageSan Gabriel, CA
- Salt and Pepper Basil (Squid)$24.99
- Newport Seafood RestaurantSan Gabriel, CA
- Lobster With Salt And Pepper
- Crab Baked With Salt And Pepper
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$27.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- Sam Woo BBQSan Gabriel, CA
- Deep Fried Chicken Wings with Spicy Salt & Pepper$16.95
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Shrimp$23.95
- Spicy Salt & Pepper Pork Chop$19.95
- Peking AlleySan Mateo, CA
- Salt & Pepper Fried Pork Ribs$19.89
- Salt & Pepper Fried Fish Fillet$20.89
- Canton WestsideSanta Cruz, CA
- Salt & Pepper Prawns or Fish$18.95
- Chef Liu RestaurantScotts Valley, CA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wings$9.25
- Salt and Pepper Spareribs$9.75
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$12.65
- Chiang's GourmetSeattle, WA
- Salt & Pepper Fried Chicken Wings$18
- Hong Kong BistroSeattle, WA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wings$13.95
- Fried Pig Intestine with Salt and Pepper$12.50
- Salt and Pepper Pork Chop$15.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Jade GardenSeattle, WA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings$13.95
- Sichuanese CuisineSeattle, WA
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$17.50
- Zoe's Chinese RestaurantSomerville, MA
- Salt and Pepper Squid$25.95
- Salt and Pepper Soft Shell Crab$27.95
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$25.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Dumpling DepotSunnyvale, CA
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$16.99
- Harbor City RestaurantTacoma, WA
- Salt & Pepper Chicken WingsFrom $11.95
- Salt Pepper FishFrom $11.95
- Salt Pepper Soft Shelled Crab$12.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Yummy House China BistroTampa, FL
- Salt & Pepper Eggplant$12.99
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp$16.99
- Salt & Pepper Tofu$12.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- Hiya ChiliTulsa, OK
- Salt and Pepper Shrimp
- Salt and Pepper Pork Feet
- Grand Golden Bay SeafoodUnion City, CA
- Salt and Pepper Chicken Wing$12.50
- Salt and Pepper Cod Fish Fillet$14.50
- Chang ChangWashington, DC
- Salt & Pepper Baby Shrimp$16
- Reren Lamen & BarWashington, DC
- Salt & Pepper Shrimp$22.00
- Yu's MandarinWheeling, IL
- Salt and Pepper Prawns$19.95
- Salt & Pepper Smelt$18.50
- Salt & Pepper Squid$18.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Legend of TasteWhitestone, NY
- Pork Chop Any Style (Salt and Pepper, Peking Style, Crispy Szechuan Style, or Hot and Spicy)$20.95
- Salt and Pepper Jumbo Shrimp$23.95
- Salt & Pepper Fish Fillets$22.95